Monday, February 11, 2019

185 lb standing press 5 x 1,40 kg belt squats,floor pushups, laterals



Thought this was going to be easier but it ended well anyway. Started off bad with some weird car shit at 5 am and ended with my more weird car shit when I discovered my cat tore up my brand new car cover. Nothing tragic but had to work to get my head straight going into the press

Warmups felt heavy as usual but I was having trouble syncing the groove I wanted and I knew it. Too much like the old groove but I couldn't seem to find it
I was strong but without the right bar path 200 will not go

Press
45 x 5
65 x 5
85 x 3
120 x 3
135 x 2 ( meh)
155 x 1 ( looking back it felt like my old press, too much up and back and not enough locked down)
170 x 1 same
185  x 1 up and down but locked out
        x 1  better but still losing my hips bar speed good, then lose it
        x 1 doing the set up. but still stalling at 3/4. fighting it out but not what I want
        x 1 strongest but still rushing start
        x 1 !!! Yes. the video above! I was still 'dropping and popping' too much. Once I lay back I have to imagine I'm on a bench.NO movement, even to initiate. Just stay there, tight. just let the bar lie on the chest then drive. that was it . hips stayed forward and I was solid.
175 x 1 very strong. above technique
155 x 1 same

damn gotta remember how to do this!

40 kg belt squat
10.12, 14, 16
strong

Floor pushups
45
40
30

wow tired

laterals
3 x 10/10 with 15's

BW 171.4
BF 13.1

1 pm
170.2
BF 11.4

No comments: